Unsolved Case #52
Reference Number 03-02

Nicholas Markowitz
Murdered August 9, 2000

Reward: $70,000

Hollywood

Suspect: Jesse James Hollywood
Alias: Sean Michaels

Physical Description of Suspect:

  • Date of Birth Used: January 28, 1980 Hair: Brown
  • Height: 5'5" Sex: Male
  • Weight: 140 lbs Race: White
  • NCIC: W810965160 Nationality: American
  • Occupation: Unknown
  • Scars and Marks: None known
  • Remarks: Hollywood may have altered his appearance.
    He had ties to Colorado Springs, Colorado. He is known to like new, custom, and low rider cars.

Jesse James Hollyood is wanted for the kidnapping and murder of a fifteen-year old male in California. These crimes may have occured in retaliation for an alleged debt owed by the victim's stepbrother. It is alleged that on August 6, 2000, Hollywood and his accomplices set out to kidnap the victim's stepbrother. When they were unable to locate him, they forced the victim into a van and transported him to a residence in Los Angeles. On August 9,2000, after being transported to Santa Barbara, California, the victim was taken to a rural area north of Goleta, California. There the victim was bound, gagged, and shot. His body was later found in a shallow grave by hikers. Hollywood's accomplices have been arrested, however he remains at large.

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or consulate or FBI office at (202) 324-3000. Or please contact the National Organization of Parents Of Murdered Children, Inc. at 1.888.818.POMC or by email at natlpomc@pomc.org. Be sure to include the reference number in any and all correspondence.

*Nicholas Markowitz's murderer was caught.

back to 32

The National Organization of Parents Of Murdered Children, Inc.
4960 Ridge Avenue, Suite # 2
Cincinnati, Ohio 45209
1.513.721.5683
1.888.818.7662
natlpomc@pomc.org